You are here

Appendix 2: Students of the Year

2006 UTC OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARDEES

Diego F. Arguea, University of Florida, Region IV Southeastern Transportation Center

Matthew Benke, University of Idaho

Jared E. Brewe, University of Missouri-Rolla

Travis Burgers, North Dakota State University, Region VIII Mountain Plains Consortium

Aaron Clark, University of Rhode Island

John Cleary, Cleveland State University

Max Coffman, Portland State University

Rachel Copperman, University of Texas-Austin, Region VI Southwest Region University Transportation Center

Ryan J. Cunningham, University of Central Florida

Frank Goetzke, West Virginia University, Region III Mid-Atlantic University Transportation Center

Rambod Hadidi, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Ralph Hall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Region I New England Transportation Center

Joshua L. Hochstein, Iowa State University, Region VII Midwest Transportation Consortium

Nicholas Hornyak, Marquette University, Region V

Paul Huggins, South Carolina State University

Kenneth Kuhn, University of California-Berkeley, Region IX University of California Transportation Center

Brian Kukay, Utah State University

Adam Kokotovitch, University of Minnesota

David Lawson, Marshall University

Nicholas Lutsey, University of California-Davis

Brian Mattingly, University of Arkansas

Wilhelm Muench, University of Alaska-Fairbanks

Kathryn O’Keefe, Montana State University

Oliver Page, University of South Florida

Ji Young Park, University of Southern California

Arlen Planting, Boise State University

Guy Schafer, University of Toledo

Eugene Sit, City College of New York, Region II University Transportation Research Center

Emily J. Stebbins, University of Vermont

Angela Stubblefield, George Mason University

Laura E. Sullivan-Green, Northwestern University

Johnnie Waid, University of Alabama-Birmingham, UAB University Transportation Center

Christina Watson, San Jose State University

Tony Woody, University of Washington, Region X Transportation Northwest

2005 UTC OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARDEES

Scott Beaird, University of Tennessee - Knoxville, Southeastern Transportation Center (Region 4)

Andrea Bill, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Midwest Regional University Transportation Center (Region 5)

Michael Blackmore Lowry, University of Washington, Transportation Northwest (Region 10)

Nathan Bradbury, University of Idaho, National Institute for Advanced Transportation Technology

Shawn Brovold, University of Minnesota, Intelligent Transportation Systems Institute

Kenneth P. Brown, Texas Southern University, Southwest Region University Transportation Center (Region 6)

Daniel Chatman, University of California - Los Angeles, University of California Transportation Center (Region 9)

Brenda M. Cruz, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, University Transportation Research Center (Region 2)

Andrew Thomas Desautels, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, New England University Transportation Center (Region 1)

Noor El-Mitiny, University of Central Florida, Center for Advanced Transportation Systems Simulation

Jennifer M. Flynn, University of South Florida, National Center for Transit Research

Ryan Funk, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, National ITS Implementation Research Center

Alex Delrick Geiger, South Carolina State University, University Transportation Center

Zachery C. Grasley, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, FAA Centers of Excellence

Gary G. Greene, Jr., University of Missouri - Rolla, Center for Advanced and Non-Destructive Testing Technologies

Brandon Hughes, Northwestern University, Infrastructure Technology Institute

Chandra Inglis-Smith, Marshall University, Nick J. Rahall II Appalachian Transportation Institute

Hillary Isebrand, Iowa State University, Midwestern Transportation Consortium (Region 7)

Minh Q. Le, University of Arkansas, Mack-Blackwell Rural Transportation Center

Alison Linder, University of Southern California, National Center for Metropolitan Transportation Research (METRANS)

David T. Nartey, Morgan State University, Development and Research Management, Transportation for Center

Alan Nybing, North Dakota State University, Mountain Plains Consortium (Region 8)

Wajahat Nyaz, San Jose State University, Norman Y. Mineta International Institute for Surface Transportation, Policy Studies

Richard Jon Porter, Pennsylvania State University, Mid-Atlantic Universities Transportation Center (Region 3)

Clifford Price, New Jersey Institute of Technology, The National Center for Transportation and Industrial Productivity

Liza Runey, North Carolina State University, Center for Transportation and the Environment

Mark Sadsarin, North Carolina A&T University, Transportation Institute

Jessica Sick, University of Rhode Island, University of Rhode Island Transportation Center

Laura Stanley, Montana State University, Western Transportation Institute

Jeffrey Wilson, University of Alabama - Huntsville, University Transportation Center for Alabama

Matthew Zeller, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Center for Advanced Infrastructure & Transportation